SPORT

The Sport offered at Frances Vorwerg School is divided into two components, namely Able Bodied Sport and Sport for the Disabled.

Able Body Sport


Term 1
Frances Vorwerg School offers the following sports during the first term:

Athletics
In athletics, Frances Vorwerg School had three athletes who were chosen to represent Gauteng at the S.A Athletic Championships for LSEN Schools in Sasolburg.

They were:

  • Gregory Jansen (High Jump and Long jump)
  • Ricardo Correia
  • Megan De Croes (Shot Put and Discus). Megan won a bronze medal for Shot Put GU/14

Physical Education

Ball Skill Development


Term 2
Frances Vorwerg School offers the following sports during the second term:

  • Soccer
  • Netball
  • Physical Education
  • Ball Skills


Term 3
Frances Vorwerg School offers the following sports during the third term:

  • Cricket
  • Bakers Cricket
  • Cross Country
  • Basketball
  • Volleyball

Term 4
Frances Vorwerg School offers athletics during the fourth term:


Sport for the disabled


Term 1

FrancesVorwerg School offers the following sports during the first term:

  • Athletics
  • Boccia, a sport that tests muscle control and accuracy. It is a competitive sport at the Paralympic games.
  • Cycling
  • 7-a-side soccer
  • Slalom
  • Lance
Ball skills are also presented to the disabled learners who do not participate in any of the above.


Term 2

Frances Vorwerg School offers the following sports during the second term:

  • Boccia
  • 7-a-side soccer
  • Ball Skills
  • Athletics (preparation for trials)

Term 3

Frances Vorwerg School offers the following sports during the third term:

  • Athletics (Trials for nationals)
  • Boccia
  • 7-a-side soccer
  • Various games for disabled athletes

Term 4

Frances Vorwerg School offers the following sports during the second term:

  • Athletics (Trials for nationals)
  • Boccia
  • 7-a-side soccer
  • Various games for disabled athletes

2010 Nedbank National Championships

The following athletes from Frances Vorwerg School were selected to represent Gauteng at the 2010 Nedbank National Championships in Port Elizabeth:

Boccia Players

Boys

  • Liakath Aziz (team captain). Gold medallist: S.A BC2 Champ 
  • Masood Hamid (Bronze medal BC4 Team event)
  • Samuel Thsilunga
  • Levi Kgosimolao (Bronze BC1 Individual and Silver BC1 team event)
  • Karabo Otse
Girls

  • Tumi Mahomane (Silver medal BC3 Team event)
  • Tumi Rapoo club member (Silver medal BC3 Team event)
  • Zadee Mohammed Hoosen
Liaketh Aziz was chosen to represent S.A in the BC2 category at the Boccia World Championships for 2010 which were held in China.

7-a-side Soccer

  • Marcello Barros: Bronze medalist
  • Christopher Anthony: Bronze medalist
  • Joshua Lotter: Bronze medalist
The CG team came third overall, winning the bronze medal.


Cycling and Swimming

Dillon da Silva is a potential Paralympics athlete for 2012.

Cycling

  • 1500m Track event Gold
  • 400m Track event Gold
  • 200m Flying start Gold
  • 5KM Time Trial Gold
  • 12KM Road Race Gold
Swimming

  • 50m Breaststroke - Gold
  • 100m Breaststroke - Gold + new S.A record
  • 50m Butterfly - Gold + new S.A record
  • 100m Butterfly - Gold + new S.A record
  • 50m Breaststroke - Silver
  • 50m Free style - Gold
Dillon also competed in the S.A National Aquatics Championships in Durban after the Nedbank National Championships.

He competed in the multi disability section and swam against Paralympics athletes.  He won a bronze medal in the 200m individual medley event.

Web technology provided by Entelect